Nubianhead                                AGMheading

HOME


Annual General Meeting  2016
Held at the Talunga Hotel, Mt Pleasant 23rd July 2016

2016/17 Committee elected:
President John Falkenhagen, Vice President Rosalie Skipper, Hon. Secretary Linda Schmidt, Hon. Treasurer Danny Schmidt, Maureen Talbot, Rebecca Falkenhagen, Peter Anderson, Geraldine Dohnt, Ros Belle and Jocelyn Fry 

The Bundilla Zaritza Trophy for highest Herd Recording Production, donated by Mrs Julie Buttery, was awarded to Idealview Raspberry, owned by John & Bec Falkenhagen, and Highest 1st Lactation Herd Recording Doe trophy, donated by Mr Merv Hancock, was awarded to Carob Sunset, bred and owned by John & Bec Falkenhagen.

Dairy Doe of the year was awarded to Glenforslan Skylette  and Dairy Goatling of the year was awarded to Glenforslan Cinnamon - both bred and owned by Rosalie Skipper.

Dairy Kid of the year was awarded to Anara Kayani - bred and owned by Maureen Talbot of Anara Anglo Nubians.

Australian Champion Certificates were awarded to Braimac Talma, Glenforslan Skylette and Ach 3 Anara Tashika.

     
Annual General Meeting  2015
Held at the Talunga Hotel, Mt Pleasant 25th July 2015

2015/16 Committee elected:
President John Falkenhagen, Vice President Rosalie Skipper, Hon. Secretary Linda Schmidt, Hon. Treasurer Danny Schmidt, Maureen Talbot, Peter Anderson, Geraldine Dohnt, Ros Belle and Jocelyn Fry 

The Bundilla Zaritza Trophy for highest Herd Recording Production, donated by Mrs Julie Buttery, was awarded to Evanstar Poppy owned by John & Bec Falkenhagen, and Highest 1st Lactation Herd Recording Doe trophy, donated by Mr Merv Hancock, was awarded to Reafs Ridge Isadora, bred and owned by Rocco Buetti.

Dairy Doe of the year was awarded to Anara Kayala *Q*5  and Dairy Goatling of the year was awarded to Anara Chamani - both bred and owned by Anara Anglo Nubians.

Dairy Kid of the year was awarded to Glenforslan Cinnamon - bred and owned by Rosalie Skpper.

And, we were all so pleased to have Bob Battams with us after his illness. We really can't have the AGM without Bob.

 

Doe & Goatling of year        Kid of Year Bob and Maureen  
       
 
Annual General Meeting  2014
Held at the Mt Pleasant Hotel, Mt Pleasant 20 July 2014

2014/15 Committee elected:
President John Falkenhagen, Vice President Rosalie Skipper, Hon. Secretary Linda Schmidt, Hon. Treasurer Danny Schmidt, Maureen Talbot, Peter Anderson, Rebecca Falkenhagen and Jocelyn Fry  
  

The Bundilla Zaritza Trophy awarded for the highest Herd Recording points and donated by Mrs Julie Buttery was awarded to Glenarvon Destiny owned by John and Rebecca Falkenhagen.             As well, John and Rebecca took out the 1st Lactation Herd Recording Doe trophy donated by Mr Merv Hancock with Even Star Lucy Lu.




Rosalie for Kloe Maureen for Tashika Peter for Beatriz
Rosalie Skipper accepts the trophy for
Dairy Doe of the Year for Glenforslan Kloe.
             
Maureen Talbot of Anara Anglo Nubians accepts the trophy for Dairy Goatling of the Year for Anara  Tashika.   Peter Anderson accepts the trophy for
   Dairy Kid of the Year for Burnslea
   Beatriz

   

                     
      



                         
                         






     
 


                                                            

 
   








      
  
                            

  
  

     
 
Annual General Meeting    2013
Held at the Mt Pleasant Hotel, Mt Pleasant 21 July 2013

2013/14 Committee elected:
President John Falkenhagen, Vice President Rosalie Skipper, Hon. Secretary Linda Schmidt, Hon. Treasurer Danny Schmidt, Maureen Talbot, Peter Anderson, Rebecca Falkenhagen and Jocelyn Fry    

Membership Badges were awarded to:
30 years - Ros Belle
45 years - Hilda Schmidt
50 years - Basil Attwood and Bob Battams           
Congratulations! You are all champions!                     
50years each   Hilda 45yrs   Trophies2013
              50 years apiece for Basil Attwood and Bob Battams
            D Doe of the year
                                        Rosalie Skipper accepts the trophy for
                                Dairy Goatling of the Year for Glenforslan Shay


  John Falkenhagen congratulates Hilda Schmidt on her 45 years of membership
  
  AWARDS AND TROPHIES and  
    CATCHING UP WITH OLD 
             FRIENDS

Old friends  Old friends Bob and Lynne Battams, Pat Kemp, Doreen Sandley, Basil Attwood and   Merv Hancock catch up on the good old days
    The three trophies waiting to be awarded
  Anara trophies
Maureen Talbot accepts the trophy for Dairy Doe of the Year for Anara Kayala, and Dairy Kid of the Year for Anara Tashika - congratulations on the double!

                 The Bundilla Zaritza Trophy donated by Mrs Julie Buttery was awarded to Braimac Talma- bred and owned by Hilda and Linda Schmidt and also -
                 1st Lactation Herd Recording Doe trophy donated by Mr Merv Hancock was awarded to Braimac Talma- bred and owned by Hilda and Linda Schmidt                 
                 Congratulations on your 'double' too!


 

_________________________________________________________________________________

   
Annual General Meeting 2012
Held at the Prince Albert Hotel, Gawler  15 July 2012

2012
Committee elected:

President John Falkenhagen, Vice President Rosalie Skipper, Hon. Secretary Linda Schmidt, Hon. Treasurer Cathy Packham, Maureen Talbot, Danny Schmidt, Rebecca Falkenhagen and Jocelyn Fry
* Please note our President now John Falkenhagen. Ros Belle is taking a short rest break from the Committee.
 
Dairy goat of year   Bundilla   Ros and John
Rosalie Skipper proudly holds the trophy for Dairy Doe of the Year for Glenforslan Skye while Maureen Talbot of Anara Anglo Nubians holds the trophy for Goatling of the Year for Anara Chaparni and Kid of the Year for Anara Khamzim.
  Julie Buttery presents the Bundilla Memorial trophy for Herd Recording Champion and Merv Hancock presents his trophy for First Lactation Champion, both to Rosalie Skipper for Glenforslan Spice.   Retiring President Ros Belle hands over the reins to the newly elected President John Falkenhagen
   





___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Annual General Meeting 2011
Held at the Prince Albert Hotel, Gawler  17 July 2011

2011 Committee elected :

President Ros Belle, Vice President Rosalie Skipper, Hon. Secretary Linda Schmidt, Hon. Treasurer Cathy Packham, Maureen Talbot, Danny Schmidt, Jennine Burt, Rebecca Falkenhagen, John Falkenhagen and Jocelyn Fry

40 year service badge was awarded to Rosalie Skipper.

 
   RosAGM                 AnaraAGM                    RosalieAGM

 
Ros Belle accepting the trophy for Dairy Doe of the Year for A.Ch.RM133Abacus Eritrea*Q*6.   Maureen Talbot of Anara Anglo  Nubians  accepting the trophy for both Goatling  and Kid of the Year.  Rosalie Skipper accepts an Australian Champion certificate for her doe Glenforslan Spice*Q*5.